This resource is a searchable portal to integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history. It covers all aspects of clothing, dress, fashion, and textiles around the world. It contains the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, fashion and costume dictionaries, and e-books. It provides selected images from the encyclopedia and selected museum collections in the U.S. and abroad. Previously known as Berg Fashion Library.

This archive contains full issues of Vogue magazine from the first issue in 1892 to the current month. The archive is indexed and can be searched by photographer, fashion item (kimono, scoop neckline, Breton jacket), person pictured, company/brand, designer name, or material (chiffon, wool, taffeta).

This resource provides full access to Godey’s Lady’s Book (1830-1898), one of the most influential U.S. women's magazines of that era. Alongside articles concerning all aspects of the domestic sphere, the magazine includes patterns for handcrafts, color plates of the latest fashions, literary works, song lyrics, and sheet music. Click on the grey Search button at the bottom of the title description to access items in this title only.

Database of high quality image collections, from all periods and geographic regions. In addition to searching by keyword (e.g., william shakespeare), note under "Browse ARTstor by Classification," the following categories: "Performing Arts" and "Fashion, Costume and Jewelry."

Provides access to a wide range of primary source types beyond genealogical materials. Most notable for costumers is the Sears Catalog, one of the first and largest mail order catalogs in the U.S. To access the Catalog click "Search" at the top of the screen. Click "Card Catalog". On the next screen, in the "Title" search box, type the word Sears. Then click the link Historic Catalogs of Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1896-1993. Browse catalogs by year or search within.

This resource is a British-based collection of high-definition streaming videos which captures live full-length professional theatre productions from leading theatre companies primarily in Great Britain. It also includes text- and video-based study guides; teaching aids; videos of filmed interviews with actors, etc., associated with the productions; full-text of the Manga Shakespeare series.

This resource is a platform for streaming video, including feature films and documentaries from around the world. Faculty note: please contact Multimedia Services if you need Kanopy videos for teaching, as access varies over time.