UVM Libraries: Shelburne Pond, the H. Laurence Achilles Natural Area: Ecology

Ecology

The H. Laurence Achilles Natural Area encompasses over 1,300 acres of freshwater wetlands and forested uplands, and both old and current farm fields. The area has been the subject of numerous ecological studies at the University of Vermont, many of which are listed below.

Terrestrial/Wetland

Blake, Sidney F. Six weeks' botanizing in Vermont, notes on the plants of Burlington region. Rhodora 15 (1913): 153-168.
Rhodora 15 (1913): 153-168.
Chaplin, Brian M. Natural Community Mapping and Landscape Assessment at the Shelburne Pond Natural Area, Shelburne, Vermont.
Senior Thesis. University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 2002.
Stored in the Library Research Annex; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Bly, Kristy L.S. A Comparison of Bog Lepidoptera with Special Reference to Shelburne Pond Bog.
In fulfillment of Special Projects Course PSS 197. Department of Plant and Soil Science, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 1994.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Collection of student reports on various research projects at Shelburne Pond. Probably for a UVM class taught by Dr. Ian Worley and Dr. Wimner, summer, 1974.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Cook, Rachel L. The Development of an Interpretive Brochure for the Upland Trail at the H. Lawrence Achilles Natural Area at Shelburne Pond.
Senior Thesis. University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 2003.
Stored in the Library Research Annex; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Flora and fauna identified in the Shelburne Pond Natural Area between January and April 2013.
Howland, William. Multispectral Aerial Photography for Wetland Vegetation Mapping.
Photogrammetric Engineering and Remote Sensing 46 (1980): 87-99.
Vegetation around Shelburne Pond was mapped using small scale aerial photographs.
Lief, Janice. Guide to the Common Marsh and Bog Plants of Shelburne Pond.
Call number: Special Collections QK190 .L53 1978
Lurie, Lisa M. The Effect of Beaver on the Wetland Hydrology of Shelburne Pond, Shelbure, Vermont.
Project report for a course titled: Ecology and Geology of the Lake Champlain Basin. University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 1998.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Michalski, Meredith. Leather Leaf and its Effects on pH and Conductivity in Shelburne Pond, Shelburne, Vermont.. Project report for a course titled: Ecology and Geology of the Lake Champlain Basin. University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 1998.
Natural Communities of Shelburne Pond
Created by students at the University of Vermont in NR 378, Spring 2013.
Osheyack, G. D. and Ian Worley. Primary Production at a Complex Peatland in Northern Vermont.
In the Proceedings of the 1981 International Peat Symposium, 385-417.
Call number: Howe Library TN837 .I64 1981
Terrey, Karen A. Winter Sign Interpretation of Mammals at a Shelburne Pond Wetland. Senior Honors Project. University of Vermont Environmental Program, 1988. Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Senior Honors Project., University of Vermont Environmental Program, 1988.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Worley, Ian and Mark Rooks. Effects of a Large Storm on the Southeast Wetland of Shelburne Pond, Vermont.
University of Vermont Botany Department and Agricultural Experiment Station, Burlington, Vermont, 1978.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Worley, Ian A., W. Mark Rooks, Gayle Ragan. Phytosociological Characteristics of a Bog-Carr-Lagg-Upland Wetland Transition Zone at Shelburne Pond, VT.
Journal of the Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Robert Wyatt and Ireneusz J. Odrzykoski. On the Origins of the Allopolyploid Moss Plagiomniumcuspidatum.
The Bryologist 101 (1998): 263-271.

Aquatic

Borre, Mary Alisa. Internal Sources of Phosphorus in Shelburne Pond, Vermont.
Honors Thesis, University of Vermont Geology Department, 1986.
DeYoe, Hudson Robert. Seasonal Succession of the Algae in Shelburne Pond, Vermont.
Masters Thesis, University of Vermont, 1981. Call number:
W15 O D532h Request from LRA Archives
DeYoe, H R. Spring Observations of the Algae in Shelburne Pond, VT.
In Proceedings of the Seventh (1980) Annual Lake Champlain Basin Environmental Conference, 187-195.
Call number: Special Collections HC107.N7 L34
Ferber, Lisa. Nitrogen Dynamics of Blue-green Algal Blooms in a Eutrophic Vermont Lake.
Masters Thesis, University of Vermont, 2001. Call number: W15 O F373L Request from LRA Archives
Ferber, L.R., Levine, S.N., Lini, A., Livingston, G.P. Do Cyanobacteria Dominate in Eutrophic Lakes Because They Fix Atmospheric Nitrogen?
Freshwater Biology 49 (2004): 690-708.
Hanson, Thor, M. Keener, A. Salzberg, D. Samtom. Shelburne Pond Assessment: Watershed Analysis, Ecological Summary and Recommendations for Management.
University of Vermont Natural Areas, 1998. Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Heindel, Craig D. Estimating Recharge to Bedrock Groundwater in a Small Watershed in the Lake Champlain Drainage Basin,1980.
1980
Lini, Andrea; Ostrofsky, Milton; Dahlen, Daun; Levine, Suzanne; Kamman, Neil. Paleolimnology of Hypereutrophic Shelburne Pond, Vermont.
43rd Annual Meeting of the Northeastern Section of Geological Society of America. (March 27, 2008). Request through Interlibrary Loan.
Morse, J. W., & Flanders, P. H. Primary Productivity Study of Three Vermont Lakes: Lake Iroquois, Shelburne Pond, Lake Memphremagog.
State of Vermont, Water Supply and Pollution Control Division, 1971. Call number: Special Collections TD224.V5 W37 no. 2.
Mowery, Michelle L. The H. Lawrence Achilles Natural Area: A Paddling Guide to Shelburne Pond. Senior Thesis.
University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 2004. Stored in the Library Research Annex; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.
Schuyler, Sonja A. Summer Community Metabolism in Shelburne Pond.
M.S. Thesis. University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 1972. Call number: W15 O Sch89s. Request from LRA Archives.
Theriot, E. and Stoermer, E. F. Principal Component Analysis of Variation in Stephanodiscusrotula and S. niagarae (Bacillariophyceae).
Systematic Botany 9 (1984): 53-59.
Wilson, M., Davis, M, and Roger Festa. Algal Diversity and Ionic Composition of Wetland Communitites in West Bog, Shelburne Pond, Shelburne, Vermont..
UVM Department of Botany, 1988. Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.

Conservation

Beaman, T. T. Agricultural Runoff in Selected Vermont Watersheds: Introduction and Inventory.
Proceedings of the Seventh (1980) Annual Lake Champlain Basin Environmental Conference, 337-338.
Call number: Special Collections HC107 .N7 L34

Droege, Missy F., Fullerton M. G., Larson, M.E., LaMotte, K., Peleszak, C.M., Renaud, J.M. Master Stewardship Plan for the H. Laurence Achilles Natural Area (Shelburne Pond), Town of Shelburne, Chittenden County, Vermont, 1982.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.

Hart, Sarah. Shelburne Pond: A Site Conservation Plan.
University of Vermont Environmental Program, Burlington, Vermont, 2000.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.

Marrs, Brandon M. An Ecological Restoration Proposal for a Former Cattle Farm Located on the Northern Shore of Shelburne Pond in Shelburne, Vermont. Senior thesis, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, 2005.
Stored in the Library Research Annex; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access

Winooski River Basin Water Quality Management Plan.
Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, Department of Environmental Conservation, Watershed Management Division, Waterbury, VT, 2012.

Worley, Ian. Evaluation of Shelburne Pond and Wetlands, Shelburne, Chittenden County, Vermont for Designation as a Natural Landmark. University of Vermont Botany Department, Burlington, Vermont, 1981.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.

Other

Carr, Patrick G., Worley, Ian A., Davis, Michael, W. 1977. Post-Lake Vermont History of a Pond and Wetland in the Champlain Basin.
In Proceedings of the Fourth (1977) Annual Lake Champlain Basin Environmental Conference, 71-111.
Call number: Special Collections HC107 .N7 L34

Hart, Sarah. Environmental Practicum: The Shelburne Pond Experience.
In partial fulfillment of the requirements for ENVS 191, Environmental Practicum, 2001.
Available in Special Collections; contact uvmsc@uvm.edu for access.

Heindel, C. Glacial Geology, Hydrogeology, and Road Salt Effects on Groundwater in the Williston Area, Vermont.
Master’s Thesis, Geology Department, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT, 1980.
Call number: Special Collections W15 O H364c

Libraries

Research Guides

Ask the Libraries

Contact Us

Today's Reference Desk Hours

Shelburne Pond, the H. Laurence Achilles Natural Area

Ecology

Terrestrial/Wetland

Aquatic

Conservation

Other